Sanctus Care

PRIVACY POLICY

1.1     By browsing and/ or using this website www.sanctushealthcare.com  (“Website”), an internet based portal owned and operated by Sanctus Healthcare Private Limited (henceforth, “SHPL”) duly incorporated under Companies Act, 2013, you agree to have read and understood the terms and conditions recorded in this Privacy Policy. The Website is a platform that helps users understand and buy various services offered by SHPL or through its alliance members (collectively the “Services”). These terms and conditions of use (“Terms of Use”) of the Website between SHPL and the Users/ registrants of the Website (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”), a legal agreement, describe the terms on which SHPL offers You access to the Website and the Services through the Website. By registering on, accessing, browsing, downloading or using any of the Services, You agree to be bound by these Terms, or the Terms as may be revised by SHPL on its website from time to time without any further notice to you.

1.2     This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the rules made thereunder and other applicable laws prevailing in India. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

1.3     This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and SHPL. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same and will govern the relationship between You and SHPL for your use of the website. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to as provided under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

1.4     This privacy policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the visitors of the Website and the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  3. How and to whom SHPL will disclose such information.

1.5     CUSTOMER DATA: For providing its Services, SHPL will host data and information. SHPL will not share, distribute, or reference any such User data except as provided in the Terms of Use, or as may be required by law. Individual records of User data may be viewed or accessed only for the purpose of delivering services, resolving a problem, support issues, or suspected violation of the Terms of Use, or as may be required by law. We will take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of data.

  1. ELIGIBILITY

Only users who are eighteen (18) years of age or older may use the services provided on this Website. If you are under eighteen (18) years of age and you wish to download, install, access or use the services provided on the said Website, your parents or legal guardian must acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Should your parents or legal guardian fail to agree or acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy, you shall immediately discontinue its use.

  1. All Visitors and Users are requested to note:

3.1     This section applies to all visitors and the Users.

3.2     Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by SHPL to Users is their acceptance of the Terms of Use located at Part B below, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same is required to leave the Website immediately. This Policy extends to both, Users (who visit the Site) as well as Members (registered account holders).

3.3    While initially the User has full access to the website and can utilize some of the Services provided by SHPL without creating an account on the Website, SHPL retains its right to change rules of access at any time without any intimation. At that stage to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. To create an account a User will be required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including SHPL, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from SHPL, is optional. SHPL may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help SHPL to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. Without User’s agreement, SHPL will not share, rent or sell any personal information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this privacy policy.

3.4    All the information provided to SHPL by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective.

3.5    User can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it that has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. If User updates any of his/her/its information, SHPL may keep a copy of the information that User originally provided to SHPL in its archives for uses documented herein. SHPL takes User’s rights seriously and encourages User to use them if User deems this to be appropriate.

3.6    Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User visits the Website, SHPL automatically receives the URL of the site from which such User came and the site to which such User is going when he/she/it leaves. SHPL also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information may be used to analyse overall trends to help SHPL improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third-parties without such User’s permission or except when required by law. Notwithstanding the above, SHPL may at its own discretion, share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

3.7    The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by SHPL and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, SHPL may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. SHPL does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

3.8    SHPL may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development and for User administration.

3.9    SHPL may allow other companies, to serve advertisements to the Users. These companies include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. SHPL may “target” some ads to User that fit a certain general profile. SHPL does NOT use personally identifiable information to target ads.

3.10  This privacy policy applies to web sites and services that are owned and operated by SHPL. SHPL does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which SHPL is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, SHPL does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does SHPL guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by SHPL of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. SHPL encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

3.11  The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. SHPL hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.

3.12  SHPL does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each User must agree to under the terms of use in order for SHPL to effectively render the Services).

3.13   SHPL will not disclose any personal information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when SHPL, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use.

3.14   SHPL endeavours to address any discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner.

  1. Casual Visitors Note:

4.1     No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by SHPL from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.

4.2     Nevertheless, certain provisions of this privacy policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

4.3     If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any page(s) of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by SHPL. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as SHPL cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

4.4     You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to SHPL through any means, including email, post or through the registration process through a call to our call centre or through the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this privacy policy, and in which case, all the statements in this privacy policy apply to such persons.

  1. Users Note:

5.1     As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that will be available to Users on this website, certain information, including sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Users.

5.2     All the statements in this privacy policy apply to all Users, and all Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to SHPL, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

5.3     If you inadvertently submit any such information to SHPL prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then you may access, modify and delete all information stored about You by SHPL by clicking on the “Edit Profile” link on the navigation bar of the Website when this feature will be activated.

5.4     Users’ personally identifiable information they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the Users describe / identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by SHPL from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by SHPL. SHPL may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. If SHPL wishes to use any User’s personal data for a new purpose, it will seek such User’s permission before doing so.

5.5     SHPL will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging when available. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their “Account” at www.SHPL.com and changing the account settings when this feature is activated.

5.6     At times, SHPL may conduct a User surveys to collect information about Users’ preferences. These surveys are optional and if Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, SHPL may offer contests to qualifying Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. None of this information is shared with third parties, except in summary form, if ever at all. The demographic information that SHPL collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help SHPL improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of Users. This may include targeting advertising to Users about our Services. Information we gather through a contest may also be disclosed to third parties, as necessary, for prize fulfilment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering.

5.7     All SHPL employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s sensitive personal data and information.

5.8     SHPL may also disclose or transfer User’s personal and other information a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a SHPL corporation division or company. Any third party to which SHPL transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that a User provide to us.

5.9     To the extent necessary to provide Users with the services on the Website, SHPL may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with SHPL to provide Users with such services, to help SHPL communicate with Users or to maintain the Website. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

  1. USER INFORMATION

6.1     As part of the registration process, SHPL collects the following personal information from the Users:

  1. Name;
  2. User ID;

iii. Email address;

  1. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
  2. Gender;
  3. Age;

vii. Phone number;

viii. Password chosen by the User;

  1. Valid financial account information; and
  2. Other details as the User may volunteer.

6.2     All the information listed in S. 6.1 of this privacy policy (“User Information”) is maintained by SHPL in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, SHPL will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose End User Information in the following manner:

6.3     SHPL makes all User Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

6.4     Part of the functionality of the Website is assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical and surgical products, equipment, other medical services. SHPL may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users.

Notwithstanding the above, SHPL shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of SHPL including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

          Your privacy is important to us. Whilst we will take reasonable precautions to protect the security and integrity of personal data provided to this Website, but due to the inherent nature of the internet as an open global communications engine, We cannot guarantee that the information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. We focus at protecting your personal information against any type of unauthorized usage. To do this SHPL has adopted measures like internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized system access where your personal information is stored. SHPL has taken every measure applicable under law to protect your information and in case of any damage you have the right to claim any form of statutory damage limited under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and according to the same you, hereby waive and release all entities, present or future of SHPL from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

          We take the following security procedure and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: firewalls, browser certification technology, and encryption, and limited access, use of passwords, for better safety of the information given by you.

          If you take the payment gateway to make payments then the credit/debit card being used by you will be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). We may share information with other third parties under strict confidential agreement, but won’t be liable for the security breach of the third party. We cannot also be held responsible for the loss or damage to you, as a result of you providing the information to third parties.

          Notwithstanding anything contained in the policy, we won’t be responsible for any loss or damage to you in case of any Force Majeure Event, which is unforeseeable or not within the control of us.

          No transmission on the internet can be said to be fully secured, hence, we cannot ensure the security of all the information provided by you and you do it on your own accord.

SHPL can be reached, for all questions and directions related to this privacy policy, by

  1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “The Director”, Sanctus Healthcare Private Limited, B wing, Office No 302, King’s Square Building, Pallod Farms III, Baner, Pune, Maharashtra, 411045
  2. Sending an email to hello@sanctushealthcare.com
×